Chancellor's Award of Distinction Recipients

REPLACE THIS WITH ALT TEXT FOR THE ABOVE IMAGE, LEAVE IF NO IMAGE

The Chancellor’s Award of Distinction acknowledges the University of California, Irvine's most outstanding graduating seniors. Awarded by the UC Irvine Alumni Association, these students represent exceptional academic achievement, and a commitment to cutting-edge research, leadership and service to UCI. Selected by a committee of alumni, recipients can be identified by the blue and gold shoulder cord worn with their commencement regalia.


2018 Chancellor's Award of Distinction Recipients

Christopher David Ayers
The Paul Merage School of Business
School of Social Sciences

Samantha Anna Bartak
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Anna Marie Bunkers
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Karina Estefania Callejas
Claire Trevor School of the Arts
School of Social Sciences

Jerry Chun-Han Chen
Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Megan Elizabeth Cole
School of Humanities

Alyssa Columbus
School of Physical Sciences

Dania Virginia Corrales
Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences

Grazielle Valentim Figueredo
School of Humanities
School of Social Sciences

Veronica Bianca Garcia
School of Social Ecology
School of Social Sciences

Anahit Gasparyan
Claire Trevor School of the Arts
School of Humanities

Navid Reza Ghaffari
Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences

Miroslava Guzman Perez
School of Humanities

Sebastian Heim
School of Social Sciences

Lauren Akiko Hisatomi
Program in Public Health
School of Social Sciences

Amy Lei Hu
The Paul Merage School of Business
School of Social Sciences

Anthony Shi-Yuen Hu
School of Education
School of Social Sciences

Bunchhin Huy
Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Phung Kim Huynh
The Paul Merage School of Business

Leandra Virginia Jackson
Program in Public Health

Lynnette Nthenya Jackson
Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences

Samantha Ku
School of Social Sciences

Caroline Elena Corradi Lei
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Haofei Li
School of Education
School of Social Ecology

Allison Rose Loomis
The Paul Merage School of Business

Sarah Shiori Mahoney
School of Social Sciences

Lani Hisako Matsumura
School of Education

Christian Kenneth Morte
Henry Samueli School of Engineering
Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences

Pauline Anh Thi Nguyen
School of Humanities

Jill Marie Oates
Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences

Tatiana Marie Overly
School of Social Sciences

Brittany Quynh-Nhi Pham
Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences

Brandon Louis Rawson
School of Physical Sciences

Tania Reyes
School of Social Sciences

Laura Robledo
School of Physical Sciences

Rima Sahakyan
School of Social Ecology
School of Social Sciences

Rintu Panakkal Saju
Francisco J. Ayala School of Biological Sciences

Madeleine Faye Schreifels
Claire Trevor School of the Arts
School of Humanities

Nicole Summer Sharifi
School of Social Ecology

Nariman Sharifrazi
Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Iman Haya Siddiqi
School of Humanities
School of Social Sciences

Priya Sri-Tharan
School of Social Ecology

Amanda Tjipta Sugijoto
Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Ayesha Rahim Syed
The Paul Merage School of Business
Donald Bren School of Information & Computer Sciences

Sonya Marie Tillman
School of Social Ecology

Qianxun Xu
School of Humanities
School of Physical Sciences

Marie Fe Zambrano
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Jie Zhang
School of Physical Sciences

Lucy Yuan Zhuang
Henry Samueli School of Engineering