Chancellor's Award of Distinction Recipients 2020

REPLACE THIS WITH ALT TEXT FOR THE ABOVE IMAGE, LEAVE IF NO IMAGE

The Chancellor’s Award of Distinction acknowledges the University of California, Irvine's most outstanding graduating seniors. Awarded by the UC Irvine Alumni Association, these students represent exceptional academic achievement, and a commitment to cutting-edge research, leadership and service to UCI. Selected by a committee of alumni, recipients can be identified by the blue and gold shoulder cord worn with their commencement regalia.


2020 Chancellor's Award of Distinction Recipients

Michelle Abundis
School of Social Sciences

Emilee Claire Alkire
School of Social Sciences

Sneha Anand
School of Biological Sciences

Emma Louise Anderson
Donald Bren School of Information &
Computer Sciences

Rasika Bhalchandra Athavale
Donald Bren School of Information &
Computer Sciences

Jacob Maxwell Boarnet
Claire Trevor School of the Arts
School of Social Ecology

Alyssa Chanel Carrillo
School of Biological Sciences

Emily Jane Carvajal
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Andre Louis Castro
School of Social Ecology
School of Social Sciences

Jesus Gerardo Chavez
Program in Public Health

Delia Elizabeth Cruz Kelly
School of Humanities

Eileen Dai
Program in Public Health
School of Social Ecology

Wendee Kim Duong
Claire Trevor School of the Arts
Program in Public Health

Marissa Katherine Echelberger
School of Social Ecology

Michael Angelo Maglalang Gonzales
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Oriana Gonzalez
School of Humanities

Ran Gu
The Paul Merage School of Business
Donald Bren School of Information &
Computer Sciences

Joseph Fouad Hariz
Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Amber Felice Harrison
Program in Public Health

Danielle Dauglash Heredia
The Paul Merage School of Business

Vianh Hoang
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Stephanie Huynh
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

David Jooryabi
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Emily Christine Jystad
School of Education

Constance Sophie Lin
School of Social Ecology

Madison Noelle MacKenzie
School of Humanities

Lauren Elise McGiven
Henry Samueli School of Engineering

Michelle Lynn Nguyen
School of Education
School of Humanities
School of Social Sciences

Thecla Huu Bao Huong Nguyen
School of Education

Keely O’Donnell-Boyd
School of Education
School of Social Sciences

Marvin John Paguio
School of Biological Sciences

Katherine Song Pham
School of Education
Program in Public Health

Tara Mary Elizabeth Prentice
School of Social Ecology

Walter Ramirez
School of Education
School of Social Sciences

Brenda Berenice Rosas
School of Education
School of Social Sciences

Ravi Singh Sandhu
Program in Public Health

Angelica Marie Sheen
School of Social Sciences

Manasi Mangesh Shingane
Donald Bren School of Information &
Computer Sciences

Wei Hsuan Su
Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences

Vivian Marie Sweha
School of Social Ecology

Christine Nellie Tfaye
Claire Trevor School of the Arts
School of Social Ecology

Mariel Kazuko Tisby
School of Social Sciences

Joshua Zave Torosyan
School of Biological Sciences

Melanie Tram
Sue & Bill Gross School of Nursing

Tiffany Tran
School of Biological Sciences
School of Social Sciences

Yvette Corina Vargas
School of Humanities

Claudia T. Vu
The Paul Merage School of Business

Emma Leigh Wilfong
School of Physical Sciences
Program in Public Health

Katherine Christine Wong
Claire Trevor School of the Arts

Yingxin Xiong
The Paul Merage School of Business